CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 J84447

Mr. Michael B. Marogil
NNR Aircargo Service (U.S.A.) Inc.
Chicago Office
345 Richert Road
Wood Dale, Illinois 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a polymeric quaternary ammonium salt of hydroxyethylcellulose from the Republic of Korea.

Dear Mr. Marogil:

In your letter dated April 23, 2003, on behalf of the R.I.T.A. Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a polymeric quaternary ammonium salt of hydroxyethylcellulose imported for use as an additive in the making of hair care products such as shampoos. The applicable subheading for a polymeric quaternary ammonium salt of hydroxy-ethylcellulose will be 3912.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other cellulose ethers. The rate of duty is 4.2 percent ad valorem

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or at EPA Region II telephone number (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under provisions of Part 177 Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division